Who we are

Go Ecologico (“Company” or “we” or “us” or “our”) respects the privacy of our users (“user” or “you”). This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your information when you visit our Website www.goecologico.com including any other media form, media channel, mobile Website related or connected thereto (collectively, the “Website”). Please read this privacy policy carefully.

The privacy policy fully complies with applicable Indian laws governing data privacy, including the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Information Technology (Reasonable Security and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 which govern the collection, use and disclosure of sensitive personal data or information collected from our users and duly published as required under applicable Indian laws.

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. We will alert you about any changes by updating the “Last Updated” date of this Privacy Policy. Any changes or modifications will be effective immediately upon posting the updated Privacy Policy on the Website, and you waive the right to receive specific notice of each such change or modification.

You are encouraged to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed of updates. You will be deemed to have been made aware of, will be subject to, and will be deemed to have accepted the changes in any revised Privacy Policy by your continued use of the Website after the date such revised Privacy Policy is posted. By accepting the policy, you agree that we may collect and store your Personal Information as long as you use our Services subject to the limitations set out in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy covers:

  • The type of information collected from the users through the Website including sensitive personal data or information
  • The purpose, means and modes of usage of such information
  • How and to whom such information which has been collected will be disclosed.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We may collect information on various occasions that may require you to give us the following personal information

Personal Data

Personally identifiable information, such as your full name, shipping address, email address, and telephone number, and demographic information, such as your age, gender, hometown, PIN code, city, purchase history information, posting and sales information and interests, that you voluntarily give to us when you register with the Website or when you choose to participate in various activities related to the Website, such as online chat and message boards. You are under no obligation to provide us with personal information of any kind, however, your refusal to do so may prevent you from using certain features of the Website.

Financial Data

Financial information, such as data related to your payment method (e.g. valid credit/debit card number, card brand, expiry date and bank and other financial account numbers) that we may collect when you purchase, order, return, exchange, or request information about our services from the Website.

Derivative Data

You can visit most pages on the Website without giving us any information about yourself. However, there is certain information our servers automatically collect when you access the Website, such as your IP address, your browser type, your operating system, your access times, and the pages you have viewed directly before and after accessing the Website. We confirm that no sensitive personal information or data is collected about or from you without your consent. However, we may collect data voluntarily submitted by you including information that you provide to us to register with us or for subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters or any other information that you chose to send to us or while making purchases at the Website, in contacting the Company through the Website, answering surveys and polls, entering contests and similar promotions and signing up for updates. voluntary provision of information by you, including by the use of the Website, will be deemed as consent.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Having accurate information about you permits us to provide you with a smooth, efficient, and customized experience. Specifically, we may use information collected about you via the Website to:

  • Administer promotions and contests.
  • Compile anonymous statistical data and analysis for internal use or with third parties.
  • Create and manage your account.
  • Deliver targeted advertising, coupons, newsletters, and other information regarding promotions and the Website to you.
  • Email you regarding your account or order.
  • Fulfill and manage purchases, orders, payments, and other transactions related to the Website.
  • Generate a personal profile about you to make future visits to the Website more personalized.
  • Increase the efficiency and operation of the Website.
  • Monitor and analyse usage and trends to improve your experience with the Website.
  • Notify you of updates to the Website.
  • Offer new products, services and/or recommendations to you.
  • Perform other business activities as needed.
  • Prevent fraudulent transactions, monitor against theft, and
  • protect against criminal activity.
  • Process payments and refunds.
  • Request feedback and contact you about your use of the Website.
  • Resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems.
  • Respond to product and customer service requests.
  • Send you a newsletter.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share information we have collected about you in certain situations. Your information may be disclosed as follows:

By-Law or to Protect Rights

If we believe the release of information about you is necessary to respond to legal process, to investigate or remedy potential violations of our policies, or to protect the rights, property, and safety of others, we may share your information as permitted or required by any applicable law, rule, or regulation. This includes exchanging information with other entities for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Third-Party Service Providers

We may share your information with third parties that perform services for us or on our behalf, including payment processing, data analysis, courier delivery, hosting services, customer service, and marketing assistance.

Marketing Communications

With your consent, or with an opportunity for you to withdraw consent, we may share your information with third parties for marketing purposes, as permitted by law.

Third-Party Advertisers

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit the Website. These companies may use information about your visits to the Website and other websites that are contained in web cookies to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

Business Partners

We may share your information with our business partners to offer you certain products, services or promotions.

Cookies

We may use cookies and other tracking technologies on the Website to help customize the Website and improve your experience. When you access the Website your personal information is not collected through the use of tracking technology. Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default. You can remove or reject cookies, but be aware that such action could affect the availability and functionality of the Website.

Internet-Based Advertising

Additionally, we may use third-party software to serve ads on the Website implement email marketing campaigns, and manage other interactive marketing initiatives. This third-party software may use cookies or similar tracking technology to help manage and optimize your online experience with us.

Website Analytics

We may also partner with selected third-party vendors such as Google Analytics and others, to allow tracking technologies and remarketing services on the Website through the use of first-party cookies and third-party cookies, among other things, analyse and track users’ use of the Website, determine the popularity of certain content and better understand online activity. By accessing the Website, you consent to the collection and use of your information by these third-party vendors. You are encouraged to review their privacy policy and contact them directly for responses to your questions. We do not transfer personal information to the third-party vendors.

THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

The Website may contain links to third-party websites and applications of interest, including advertisements and external services, that are not affiliated with us. Once you have used these links and left our Website, any information you provide to these third parties is not covered by this Privacy Policy, and we cannot guarantee the safety and privacy of your information. Before visiting and providing any information to any third-party websites, you should check their respective privacy policies and practices. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of any third parties, including other sites, services or applications that may be linked to or from the Website.

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at [email protected]

Main Menu